Red Ribbon and Safe Schools Winners

Be Happy & Drug Free

Congratulations to the elementary, middle, and high school students who participated in the annual Drug Free Red Ribbon poster and essay contests sponsored by Bullitt County Public Schools and Bullitt County Partners in Prevention. 

Students created their works of art around the theme, “Be a Champion, Be Drug Free.” District Drug Free Grant Coordinator Allison Robinson organized the voting, allowing the Central Office staff to select their winning choices. 

 

Congratulations to all our school and district level winners: 

 

Red Ribbon Early Primary Writing: 

  • Asher Clark, Cedar Grove Elementary – School and District Level Winner.

Red Ribbon Late Primary Writing: 

  • Tucker George, Old Mill Elementary – School and District Level Winner

School Winners: 

  • Paisley Druin, Cedar Grove Elementary

  • Savannah Scherrens, Freedom Elementary

  • Philippa Bryant, Mt. Washington Middle School

  • Nicholas Brown, Overdale Elementary

 

Red Ribbon Intermediate Writing: 

  • Rock Latkovski, Cedar Grove – School and District Level Winner

School Winners: 

  • Gage Roades, Crossroads Elementary

  • Alyana Minton, Lebanon Junction Elementary

  • Nathan Green, Maryville Elementary

  • Seraphina Cloakey, Mt. Washington

  • Audriana Dockery, Nichols Elementary

  • Blake Vires, Old Mill

  • Keziah Vistal, Overdale

 

Red Ribbon Middle Writing: 

  • Summer Nation, Mt. Washington – School and District Level Winner

School Winners: 

  • Alayna Blankenship, Bernheim Middle School

  • Hailee Stafford, Eastside Middle School

  • Chelsea White-Charles, Hebron Middle School

 

Red Ribbon High Writing: 

  • Krista Jarrell, North Bullitt High School – School and District Level Winner

 

Red Ribbon Early Primary Poster:

  • Levi Talley, Cedar Grove – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Huckabee’s Kindergarten Bullitt Cloud Academy Class, Cedar Grove

  • Vaida Schneider, Mt Washington

  • Kayleigh Mayfield, Shepherdsville Elementary

 

Red Ribbon Late Primary Poster:

  • Lucy Jones, Freedom – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Anthony Cox, Cedar Grove

  • Paxton Willis, Lebanon Junction

  • Ian Combs, Mt. Washington

  • Carter Blanton, Old Mill

  • Norah Isaacs, Shepherdsville

 

Red Ribbon Intermediate Poster:

  • Brynley Uptain, Mt. Washington – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Leah Dennis, Cedar Grove

  • Cole Stephens, Crossroads

  • Michael Richardson, Lebanon Junction

  • Bethany Haysley, Nichols

  • Peyton Mardian, Old Mill

  • Claire Kleinhenz, Pleasant Grove Elementary

  • Dillyn Morgan, Roby Elementary

  • Haileigh Jackson, Shepherdsville

 

Red Ribbon Middle Poster:

  • Brooke Daniel, Eastside – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Claire Schneider, Eastside

  • Dalton Brown, Mt. Washington

 

Red Ribbon Middle Video:

  • Crystal Zheng, Hebron – School and District Level Winner

Honorable Mentions:

  • Sevyn Whiteside, Bernheim

  • Rylee Roederer, James Cole Edwards, and George Thomas, Eastside

  • Keatin Roach, Mt. Washington

 

Safe Schools Early Primary Writing:

  • Addison Milligan, Cedar Grove – School and District Level Winner

 

Safe Schools Late Primary Writing:

  • Luke Boissinot, Mt. Washington – School and District Level Winner

School Winner: 

  • Daphne Petrosky, Cedar Grove

 

Safe Schools Intermediate Writing:

  • Isabella Frantz, Mt. Washington – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Jaelynn Norris, Cedar Grove

  • Clara Groves, Crossroads

 

Safe Schools Middle Writing:

  • Trinity Bateman, Mt. Washington – School and District Level Winner

School Winner:

  • Nadia Goodwin, Zoneton

 

Safe Schools Early Primary Poster:

  • Hadley Boone, Old Mill – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Luke Bannon and Darissa Graf, Freedom

  • Elliott Willis, Lebanon Junction

  • William Landrum, Mt. Washington

  • Raylan Bohannon, Pleasant Grove

  • Raelyn Pruitt, Shepherdsville

 

Safe Schools Late Primary Poster:

  • Owen Whitenack, Pleasant Grove – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Alexis Quonce, Cedar Grove

  • Dawson Graf, Freedom

  • Liam Carney, Mt. Washington

  • Sophia Cook, Old Mill

  • Layla Crenshaw, Shepherdsville

 

Safe Schools Intermediate Poster:

  • Elizabeth Bannon, Freedom – School and District Level Winner

School Winners:

  • Eli Rock, Cedar Grove

  • Drake Graf, Freedom

  • Eyuel Lawson, Mt. Washington

  • Sloane Molter, Old Mill

  • Debra Satterly, Shepherdsville

 

Safe Schools Middle Poster:

  • Noxie Melton, Hebron – School and District Level Winner

School Winner:

  • Angel Patel, Zoneton

 

Congratulations to all winners! 

 

 





Back to School News       Print News Article